Showing 10 posts in Whistleblower Awards.
[…] By law, Medicaid is the "payer of last resort" for all healthcare claims for a covered beneficiary, meaning if another insurer or program has the responsibility to pay for medical costs incurred by a Medicaid-eligible individual, that entity is generally required to pay all of or part of the costs of the claim before Medicaid makes any payment. If a third party is liable to pay for part of a Medicaid participant's care, "Medicaid will only pay that part of the care which is over and above the amount covered by the third party."[1] The text of Va. Code Ann. §38.2-5009 specifically says that the Program will not cover any items or expenses that would be covered "under the laws of any state or the federal government except to the extent prohibited by federal law." However, the Program and the Fund made themselves the de facto payers of last resort, improperly shifting payment onto the Medicaid program. More
Why Do So Many False Claims Cases Settle Before Trial?